REVIEW · LISBON

Lisbon Pub Crawl

★ 5.0 · 97 reviews 4 hours (approx.) From $24 Operated by Lisbon Destination Tours · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Lisbon’s nightlife gets going late, and this four-hour pub crawl is built around that rhythm. You start at Hokapia Bar on a hostel terrace, play drinking games, take in rooftop views, then move through Bairro Alto and Cais do Sodré before entering a nightclub on Pink Street. It is a simple way to meet people and avoid guessing where to go next.

I like the five included shots and two beers, since the $24.19 price can be good value if you would buy several drinks anyway. I also like the priority club entry, especially in an area where queues and door policies can slow down a night out. The main concern is communication: the listed meeting point has reportedly been outdated, so confirm the starting location before setting out.

Key points to know

  • Starts at 10 p.m., fitting Lisbon’s late-night party schedule.
  • Includes two beers, five shots, drinking games, and nightclub entry.
  • Begins at Hokapia Bar, on the terrace of Sunset Destination Hostel.
  • Covers Bairro Alto, Bica, Cais do Sodré, and Pink Street.
  • Priority entry helps you reach a club without handling the door alone.
  • The group can reach up to 45 people, so expect a social outing rather than a small guided walk.

Starting at Hokapia Bar at 10 p.m.

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Starting at Hokapia Bar at 10 p.m.

The night begins at Sunset Destination Hostel, at PC Duque da Terceira, 1200-161 Lisboa. The first stop is Hokapia Bar, the hostel’s terrace bar, where the group gathers for drinks and games.

Starting on a terrace is useful. You can meet the guide and other people before heading into crowded streets, and the first 30 minutes give you a chance to settle in. The rooftop setting also gives the evening a bit of atmosphere before the pub-to-club portion begins.

You receive the designated drinks here and during the crawl: two beers and five shots. That is a fair amount for a four-hour outing, though you should pace yourself. The included drinks are part of the package, not a promise that you will never need to buy anything. Extra drinks are your responsibility.

The published start time is 10 p.m. Arrive early enough to find the bar and check in without rushing. One practical warning matters here: the departure information has caused confusion. A past participant was sent to an incorrect hostel address, then had to pay for extra rides and arrived late. The safest move is to confirm the exact meeting point with Lisbon Destination Tours before the night begins, particularly if the address on your confirmation differs from the one provided locally.

More Pub Crawls in Portugal

Bairro Alto, Lisbon’s first party stop

After the opening drinks, the group heads into Bairro Alto for about an hour. This district is one of Lisbon’s classic nightlife areas, with closely packed bars and narrow streets that make it easy to move from one place to another.

The value of having a guide here is not a long historical explanation. It is the simple help of knowing where the group is going and having other people to go with. If you are traveling alone, that can remove much of the awkwardness of walking into an unfamiliar bar by yourself.

Bairro Alto also gives the night its first proper change of scene. Hokapia Bar is a fixed meeting place, while this part of the crawl gets you out among Lisbon’s late-night crowds. Expect noise, movement, and a social atmosphere rather than a quiet drink.

The group size can reach 45 people. That is large enough to create energy and make it easy to meet people, but it can also make the group slower to move between stops. Keep sight of the guide and listen for instructions when the group changes bars.

Pink Street and the Cais do Sodré move

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Pink Street and the Cais do Sodré move

The next named stop is Rua Nova do Carvalho, better known as Pink Street, in Cais do Sodré. The crawl allows about 30 minutes here before moving toward the club portion of the night.

Pink Street is one of Lisbon’s most recognizable nightlife spots. Its painted pavement makes it a natural meeting point and a popular place for evening photos, but the real reason it matters on this tour is access. The experience includes priority entrance to a nightclub, which can save you from handling the door on your own.

Club access is one of the strongest practical features in the package. It is also the part most affected by the night of the week, the crowd, and the club selected. The tour ends when the group enters the club, and that final location can vary. Once inside, you are no longer on a guided sightseeing program.

The end point is listed as Cais do Sodré, but the evening finishes at club entry. Plan your return from that area rather than expecting a guide to escort you back to your accommodation. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included.

Drinking games, group energy, and the guide

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Drinking games, group energy, and the guide

Drinking games are included, and they help break the ice early. This is useful if you arrive alone or are hoping to meet people from different countries. The structure gives you a reason to speak with others instead of waiting for conversation to happen by chance.

The atmosphere depends on the makeup of the group. Some outings may bring together people from several places, but one account found that nearly everyone was staying at the same hostel connected with the start point. If you are not staying there, walking into a hostel bar can feel slightly odd at first. The staff and guide are there to receive you, but the social mix may not be as broad as you expect.

Guide Martini received particularly warm praise for helping the group reach local bars and clubs with preferred entry. That is the kind of guide performance that matters on a pub crawl: clear directions, good timing, and a friendly presence at the door. The supplied information does not name every guide, so Martini may not lead every departure.

The experience is described as fun and safe, but you still need to manage your own alcohol intake. Five shots plus two beers is a lot for some people. You do not have to drink every included item, and pacing yourself will make the club portion more enjoyable.

More pub crawls in Lisbon:

Bica and Cais do Sodré after dark

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Bica and Cais do Sodré after dark

The longer final section covers Bairro Alto, Bica, and Cais do Sodré for about two hours. These are the main nightlife zones linked by the crawl, and the route gives you a broad taste of Lisbon’s evening scene rather than keeping you in one bar.

Bica adds another neighborhood to the route, while Cais do Sodré brings you back toward the riverfront nightlife district and Pink Street. The itinerary is not designed as a walking tour with detailed commentary at every corner. It is a moving night out, with the guide helping the group reach the next drinking stop and final club.

The two-hour timing is long enough to give the night momentum. It also means you should wear comfortable shoes. The activity requires a moderate level of fitness, and you will be walking between nightlife areas, standing in bars, and staying out late.

The dress code is smart casual. That matters most at the club entrance. Avoid turning up in beachwear, overly casual sports clothing, or anything that could make entry difficult. The exact club can change, so smart casual is the sensible middle ground.

What the $24.19 price really covers

Lisbon Pub Crawl - What the $24.19 price really covers

At $24.19 per person, this is priced as a low-cost social night rather than a premium nightlife package. The basic calculation is favorable if you use the included drinks and want club access. Two beers, five shots, drinking games, insurance, and priority nightclub entry are all included.

The best value comes from convenience. You do not need to plan a route between Bairro Alto and Cais do Sodré, search for a club, or work out how to approach the door on your own. You also get a ready-made group, which can matter more than saving a few euros if you are traveling solo.

The deal is less compelling if you do not drink, prefer quiet wine bars, or want to choose every venue yourself. Extra drinks are not included, and you may want to buy more once you reach the club. The package also does not include rides to or from your hotel.

At this price, I would treat the crawl as a way to organize your first Lisbon night out, not as a carefully selected food or cocktail tour. Its strength is access, company, and a clear route through the city’s main party districts.

Who will enjoy this night out

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Who will enjoy this night out

This crawl suits you if you are at least 18, enjoy meeting new people, and want a guided introduction to Lisbon nightlife. It is especially practical for solo visitors who do not want to spend the evening deciding which bar to enter.

It can also work for friends who want a loose plan and priority club access. The group setting keeps the night social, while the included drinks reduce the need to budget for every early stop.

You may want a different experience if you dislike drinking games, large groups, or late nights. The maximum group size is 45, and the event is built around alcohol and clubbing. It is not suitable for children, and the minimum age is 18.

The tour is offered in English. A mobile ticket makes it easy to keep the booking on your phone, but I would still save the meeting details in advance. A confirmed booking does not remove the need to verify the start address if local instructions have changed.

Safety, weather, and cancellation details

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Safety, weather, and cancellation details

Insurance is included, and the group format gives you a guide and companions while moving through the nightlife areas. That said, you remain responsible for your belongings, your alcohol intake, and your route home after club entry.

Good weather is required. If poor weather cancels the experience, you can be offered another date or a full refund. The tour also requires a minimum number of participants. If that number is not reached, the operator can offer an alternative or a full refund.

You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours before the 10 p.m. start time. Changes or cancellations inside that 24-hour window are not accepted for a refund. The timing uses Lisbon local time, so check the deadline carefully if you are booking from another time zone.

Should you book the Lisbon Pub Crawl?

Lisbon Pub Crawl - Should you book the Lisbon Pub Crawl?

Book it if you want a low-cost, social way to experience Lisbon after dark, especially if you are traveling alone or would like priority club entry. The combination of five shots, two beers, games, a rooftop start, and access to Bairro Alto and Cais do Sodré gives you plenty for $24.19.

I would confirm the meeting point before booking your evening around it. I would also arrive early, wear smart casual clothing, and pace the included drinks. If you prefer a small group, a calm bar, or full control over your music and venues, this is probably not your night.

For the right person, the crawl removes the hardest part of Lisbon nightlife: figuring out where to go and how to get in. Just remember that the guided portion ends at the club door, and the rest of the night is yours.

FAQ

Where does the Lisbon Pub Crawl start?

It starts at Sunset Destination Hostel, PC Duque da Terceira, 1200-161 Lisboa, at Hokapia Bar on the hostel’s terrace.

What time does the pub crawl begin?

The start time is 10 p.m.

How long does the experience last?

The pub crawl lasts approximately four hours. It ends when the group enters the nightclub, and the final club can vary by day.

What drinks are included?

The package includes five shots and two beers. Extra drinks are not included.

Is nightclub entry included?

Yes. Priority entrance to a nightclub is included.

What neighborhoods does the crawl visit?

The route includes Bairro Alto, Bica, Cais do Sodré, and Pink Street, also known as Rua Nova do Carvalho.

What is the minimum age?

You must be at least 18 years old.

What should I wear?

The dress code is smart casual. Comfortable footwear is also sensible because the experience includes walking between nightlife areas and standing at bars.

Can I cancel for a refund?

Yes. You can cancel at least 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Cancellations or changes made less than 24 hours before the start are not accepted for a refund.

More like this

Lisbon Bar Tours, compared.

The full Lisbon Bar Tours list →
Lisbon Pub Crawl: Unlimited Drinks, Shots & V.I.P Club Entry
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 900 reviews· from $23

Lisbon Pub Crawl: Unlimited Drinks, Shots & V.I.P Club Entry

Read our review →
Wine and Cheese Tasting Lunch in Portuguese Wine Bar
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 447 reviews· from $72

Wine and Cheese Tasting Lunch in Portuguese Wine Bar

Read our review →
Lisbon Wild Pub Crawl
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 243 reviews· from $24

Lisbon Wild Pub Crawl

Read our review →
Private Pub Crawl in Lisbon
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 183 reviews· from $24

Private Pub Crawl in Lisbon

Read our review →
Sunset Boat Party with Live DJ and Night Club Entry
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 134 reviews· from $25

Sunset Boat Party with Live DJ and Night Club Entry

Read our review →
Tipsy Tour Fun Bar Crawl with a Local Guide
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 116 reviews

Tipsy Tour Fun Bar Crawl with a Local Guide

Read our review →
Private Night Bar Crawl in Lisbon with Local Guide and Drinks
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 69 reviews· from $178

Private Night Bar Crawl in Lisbon with Local Guide and Drinks

Read our review →
Port Wine Tasting Apéritif/Digestif at Portuguese Wine Bar
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 40 reviews· from $28

Port Wine Tasting Apéritif/Digestif at Portuguese Wine Bar

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Explore the night

Pick a kind of bar, or a kind of crawl.